Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Hancock Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
The American Eagle in his inspiring grandeur is the symbol of our heritage. As the eagle soars through the vast sky with endless freedom and total power we are reminded of the pride we find living in this country based on freedom, equality and justice for all under God.

"We shall remember our veterans' sacrifices and honor their valor. Their names will live forevermore."

In Memory of
All World War I Veterans

It was known as the Great War ... the war to end all wars.

We went "over there to the songs and cheers of our countrymen, and marched right into the grim reality of twentieth century warfare. Poison gas, machine guns, tanks, aircraft and submarines were devastating innovations. We fought in trenches, on the sea and in the air.

We helped make the world safe for democracy ... but it was only the beginning.

In Memory of
All World War II Veterans

This memorial is in honor of all of the World War II veterans who were involved in the fight for the freedom of America and the free world.

Whether they fought in the Pacific or European theater, they faced a resolute and often brutal enemy; yet they possessed the inner strength and courage that kept them going on the
beaches at Normandy, in the deserts of North Africa and on the islands of the South Pacific.

The sections of those who were called to duty were probably best described by the words of Admiral Nimitz: "Uncommon valor was a common virtue."

In Memory of
All Korean War Veterans

They told us, "We are going to have peace even if we have to fight for it." so we fought in the mountains on Heartbreak Ridge and waded ashore at Inchon.

We froze in the winter and baked in the summer sun.

At times, we were greatly outnumbered; but we still fought on and many of us gave our lives for Freedom ... for Justice ... and for Peace.

In Memory of All Vietnam Veterans

This memorial was erected in memory of the young individuals who went to war as kids and lost their youthful dreams, and some of their lives, for a cause — freedom and honor — and came back as men with the horrors of war instilled in every fiber of their being and were never given the respect and honor they so dearly deserved from the public or United States government.

God will one day judge our actions. Until then, He will shine on the lives of each veteran now and forever more because He was with each of them in Vietnam. He is the only One that truly knows what they went through and are living
2. Hancock Veterans Memorial
with every day.

In Memory of
All Persian Gulf War Veterans

"There is no one more devoted, more committed to the hard work of freedom, than every Soldier and Sailor, every Marine, Airman and Coast Guardsman — every man and woman now serving in the Persian Gulf."
—President George Bush

Erected by Veterans of Foreign Wars of U.S., Hancock Memorial Post 10502l.