Kilgore in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kilgore Colored and C. B. Dansby Schools

Inscription. Formal education of Kilgore’s African American youth is recorded as early as 1873 through Kilgore Baptist church. On August 27, 1906, Kilgore residents voted to incorporate the Kilgore Independent School District (KISD), which included segregated African American schools. On this site in 1935, the KISD constructed a new brick building for African American students. The original building included seven classrooms, a principal's office, book room and 400- seat auditorium. A year later the school expanded with four additional classrooms and indoor plumbing. In 1939, growth continued with a science and agriculture building, followed by a cafeteria in 1944 and a band hall in 1954.

C. B. Dansby (1898-1955) was the beloved principal for nearly twenty- five years, and under his tenure the school expanded from six grades to twelve and consolidated surrounding rural schools. Tragically, principal Dansby died during a graduation ceremony. The school was officially renamed in his honor in 1956. Hired upon Dansby’s death Odis h. Turner (1908-1992) was the final principal from 1955 to 1970 Dansby high school continued to educate African American children of KISD until desegregation of the district on august 8 1970. The Dansby high school buildings housed KISD specialty classes for two years after the school's closing. Later,

private investors purchased the property and used the campus as a multi-service facility for the community. The property passed to the jurisdiction of the city of Kilgore, who demolished the buildings in 2013. Although no longer standing, the Kilgore colored and C. B. Dansby high schools provided a quality education to students all while teaching and providing love, care and respect.

Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Marker at former school site.