Creola in Vinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creola

A Desperate Horse Race

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. To avoid the Union troops reported to be guarding McArthur, Confederate Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan led his depleted force around McArthur and headed north toward Creola. In the early morning hours of July 22, the raiders made camp around Creola. The general stayed at the Cornelius Karns House (since demolished), and Mrs. Karns cooked food for the men in a huge iron kettle in the yard.

The local populace in the path of Morgan and his raiders invariably attempted to hide their horses. The Confederates had an urgent need for fresh mounts and hoped to deprive their Union pursuers as well. Following a much-needed rest, Morgan and his troops, who were now in a desperate horse race ahead of the Union, departed at daybreak. The precise direction of that contest would become clear with time. (Marker Number 33.)

More about this marker. The interpretive panel has an illustration captioned, “with hundreds of Confederate cavalrymen in their midst, the Karns family had few options except to feed them as best they could. The family was later reimbursed for the meal, as well as for grain and harness taken by the raiders, through a special state commission set up to compensate those most directly affected by the raid.”