Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Connell House/Maison Connell

Inscription.   Lumber merchant and politician, Charles Connell had this house constructed circa 1840. Its pedimented front and freestanding columns make it a fine example of the Greek Revival style. Such houses inspired by classical temples are rare in Canada, although they were common in the United States where Connell, who was of Loyalist descent, may have found his inspiration. Connell himself achieved notoriety as postmaster general of New Brunswick in 1860 when he issued a postage stamp in his own image. A supporter of Confederation, he was elected to the first federal parliament, and sat until his death in 1873.

Cette maison fut érigée vers 1840 par Charles Connell, négociant en bois de construction et homme politique. Le toit en pignon, partiellement supporté par une colonnade, en fait un bel exemple du renouveau classique au Canada. De telles maisons d'inspiration grecque sont rares au pays. Connell, d'ascendance loyaliste, s'est sans doute inspiré de bâtiments seinblables, nombreux aux Etats-Unis. Partisan de la Confédération, Connell fut député fédéral de 1867 jusqu'à son décès en 1873. Il avait acquis
une certaine renommée en 1860, alors que, directeur général des postes au Nouveau Brunswick, il avait émis un timbre à son effigie.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.