Near Ginger in Rains County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Fraser Brick Company

Inscription. Here in 1905 Walter B. Fraser (1877-1968) built a pioneer Texas factory which produced bricks and hollow clay building tile. This was the first industrial plant in Rains County and it employed about 40 men.

When, in 1909, a post office was established near here, its name "Ginger" was taken from the distinctive color of the burnt clay bricks made at the plant.

Operations ceased when this clay supply neared exhaustion in the 1940s. Walter B. Fraser retired in 1944. The business prospered at its other Texas locations until sold in 1961.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10858.)

2. Marker & site of Fraser Brick Company in background.