Leesburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leesburg Cemetery

1. Leesburg Cemetery Marker and Historical Texas Cemetery (HTC) marker.
This marker along with HTC marker # 17081, on left, erected in 2012.
Inscription. Dwight Hays Townsend (1834-1906) donated land for this cemetery about 1870. The graves of two children which were relocated here from the Leesburg schoolyard are thought to be the earliest burials on the site. The oldest marked grave is that of Tapley Wylie (1836-1870). This cemetery is the primary burial ground for the rural community of Leesburg. Those interred here include pioneer settlers, community leaders, a large number of infants and children, and veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam.

2. Leesburg Cemetery marker and HTC marker.
3. View of other graves in the cemetery looking easterly.