Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Methodist Parsonage / Presbytère méthodiste

132 Chapel Street / 132, rue Chapel

English:
Built for the Hon. Charles Connell about 1855, this is probably the oldest surviving brick house in Woodstock. The mansard roof, which gives the house a Second Empire appearance, was added in 1880.

The house may have been leased to the Methodist Church soon after it was built — the church moved to the corner of Chapel and Green Streets in 1857 — and the house appears on an 1876 map of Woodstock as the "Methodist Parsonage".

The brick construction and granite trim is the work of local masons Michael and Owen Kelly.

Français:
Construit pour l'hon. Charles Connell aux environs de 1855, c'est probablement la plus ancienne maison de briques de Woodstock. La toiture à la Mansart, qui lui donne l'apparence du deuxième empire, a été ajoutée en 1880.

La maison peut avoir été louée à l'église méthodiste peu après sa construction. L'église a été déplacée à l'intersection des rues Chapel et Green en 1857. La maison figure sur la carte de Woodstock de 1876 avec la mention « Methodist Parsonage » (presbytère méthodiste).

La construction de brique avec
garniture de granit était l'œuvre des maçons locaux Michael et Owen Kelly.