Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Flemming House / La Maison Flemming

126 Chapel Street / 126, rue Chapel

English:
Built c1905 for R. Norman Loane, this four square Edwardian house was designed by the same architect who built St. James United Church. Two provincial premiers have lived in this house: J. K. Flemming (premier from 1911 to 1915) and his then teenaged son Hugh John Flemming (premier from 1952 to 1960). James Russell Gilliland (1860-1929), Divisional Superintendent of the CPR, and his family purchased the house in 1916 when they moved to Woodstock.

Français:
Construite en 1905, pour R. Norman Loane, cette maison fut conçue par le même architecte qui construit « St. James United Church ». Deux Premiers Ministres provinciaux ont demeuré dans cette maison : J.K. Flemming (premier ministre de 1911 à 1915) avec son fils Hugh John Flemming (premier ministre de 1952 à 1960). James Russell Gilliland (1860-1929) surintendant de la ligne du Canadien-Pacifique passant par Woodstock, a acheté la maison en 1916 lorsque sa famille y a emménagé.

Erected by Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

(wide view from Chapel Street/Orange Street intersection)

1. James Kidd Flemming (Wikipedia). Flemming was a school teacher and lumberman before entering politics and serving as Provincial Secretary-Treasurer from 1908 to 1911 and Minister of Lands and Mines from 1911-1914. He succeeded Douglas Hazen as the Premier of New Brunswick in 1911. He was president and director of the Flemming and Gibson lumber business in Juniper, New Brunswick. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hugh John Flemming (Wikipedia). He is always known as "Hugh John", the son of James Kidd Flemming, Premier of New Brunswick from 1911 to 1914. Hugh John Flemming was first elected to the province's Legislative Assembly in 1944 after more than twenty years as a municipal councillor. As Premier during two terms, (1952-1960), Flemming modernized the province's hydro system, built the Beechwood Dam, then the largest hydro-electric project in the province, and presented a balanced budget every year in office. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Flemming House / La Maison Flemming (south side view from Chapel Street)

4. Hugh John Flemming Bridge (across the St. John River, about 22km north of Woodstock)