Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Wolverton House / Maison Wolverton

123 Chapel Street / 123, rue Chapel

English:
Built in 1889-1890 in the Classic Revival style for Mr. James Wolverton (1856-1917) and his wife Eva (Hovey) this was originally operated as a boarding house. At the time it was said to have one of the finest bathrooms in Carleton County, with both hot and cold water.

The Wolverton's son, Dr. Frank Wolverton (1888-1967) ran his medical practice in the front parlour of the house from 1920 until his death. In 1971 the Royal Canadian Legion (Branch 11) purchased the house and operated it as the only branch-owned Legion Veterans' Home in Canada.

In 2004 Wolverton House came full circle and once again is operated as a boarding house as Mrs. Leonard's Guest House.

Français:
Construite en 1889-1890 selon le style néo-classique pour M. James Wolverton (1856-1917) et son épouse Eva (Hovey), cette maison était utilisée initialement comme maison de pension. A cette époque, en disait qu'elle avait l'une des meilleures sales de bains du comté de Carleton avec l'eau chaude et de l'eau froide.

Le fils des Wolverton, Dr Frank Wolverton (1888-1967) a exploité dans
le parloir avant de la maison à compter de 1920 jusqu'à sa mort. En 1971, la Légion royale canadienne (filiale n° 11) a acheté la maison et c'était le seul foyer pour anciens combattants appartenant à une filiale de la Légion au Canada.

En 2004, la maison Wolverton a complété le cycle complet et elles est à nouveau utilisée comme maison de pension sous le nom Mrs. Leonard's Guest House.

Erected by Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. Wolverton House / Maison Wolverton