Nazareth, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Architectural Elements of the Church-Synagogue

Inscription. The stones exhumed form the fill beneath the mosaic floors of the Byzantine building (IV-V century) can be classified: (1) bases, more or less preserved, often having traces of plaster; (2) imposts of a double-arch with a beautifully worked cornice; (3) capitals with a simple moulding; (4) cornices; door posts; ordinary stones with plaster and graffiti.

The architectural pieces first had an ornamented surface and then, later, were converted with white plaster. The ensemble of pieces manifest a style known from the synagogues of Galilee. The Christian character is given mostly by the graffiti (preserved in the Museum of the Basilica).

More about this marker. This marker is situated along the backside (north side) of the basilica, and is attached to the railing along the outside steps, that come down from the back, elevated plaza, and allows visitors to see the archaeological ruins beneath the basilica's plaza. In fact, it is part of a modest display of an archaeological excavation, that is covered by the upper level outdoor plaza of the basilica.

Distant view of the marker in the foreground and behind it, in the background, can be seen some of the archaeological ruins of ancient Nazareth.
View of some of the archaeological ruins of ancient Nazareth that are discussed on the text of this marker, and that is located under the back plaza of the Basilica of the Annunciation.
Distant view of the marker, attached to the walkway rails. In the upper background is seen the elevated back patio of the Basilica of the Annunciation, with a view of the archaeological ruins that are underneath the platform of the back patio.
5. The Back Plaza of the Basilica of the Annunciation
The display of the Architectural Elements, of the Church-Synagogue, archaeological excavation is located at the lower level of the church, directly beneath this plaza, on the upper level of the church.