Near Quitman in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Flora Lodge No. 119, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. Founded before the Civil War, as Quitman Masonic Lodge. Petition for charter was made on Jan. 5, 1852. First officers: James N. Brown, Worshipful Master; A. Gunter, Senior Warden; Francis C. McKnight, Junior Warden. Petitioners (other than the officers) included George Birdwell, W. L. Brown, S. M. Flournoy, I. D. Goes, E. H. McRee, I. H. McRee, M. W. Matthews, and Joshua Smith.

Without any recorded explanation, the lodge was given its present name on Christmas Day of 1852.

Original furniture was made by illustrious Wood County pioneer Peter Gunstream at cost of $10.75.

In 1854 fire destroyed lodge charter, jewels, and furniture. Combination Presbyterian church and lodge hall was built on this site and occupied in 1855. Members voted to prohibit smoking on the premises.

Ending of Civil War found the lodge penniless and hard pressed to pay 30 cents a pound for candles bought in 50 pound lots. In 1917 electric lighting closed a 65-year time span of candles and kerosene lamps.

The early lodge worked diligently, often meeting on Saturday mornings, dismissing to attend preaching services downstairs, and afterward resuming work.

Flora Lodge built new two-story structure at this historic location in 1949.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker