Wells in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Isaac Stephenson

Inscription. In 1846, the Smith Brothers sold the lower mill on the Escanaba River to Jefferson Sinclair, a Maine lumberman, and Daniel Wells, Jr., a Milwaukee lumberman, after whom the Village of Wells was named. In 1847, Isaac Stephenson of New Brunswick, Canada arrived to skid logs for Sinclair and Wells with a team of six oxen and continued as foreman and timber cruiser until 1854. After timber cruising and contract logging for Holt and Mason for the mill at Masonville, Stephenson bought an interest in the lower mill on the Escanaba and in other sawmills in the area. By 1902, Isaac Stephenson owned 140,000 acres and was a millionaire. In 1912, the Escanaba Pulp and Paper Company built at the site viewed through the trees, now Mead Corporation.

1. Isaac Stephenson. Wikipedia article that also tells of Stephenson's political career in Wisconsin. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. The Decline of Manufacturing in America: A Case Study. Article on the Naked Capitalism website that mentions that the Mead Corporation merged with WestVaco to form MeadWestVaco in 2002. In 2005, Cerberus purchased five MeadWestVaco mills, including the Escanaba mill, and formed NewPage. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Verso Corporation Completes Buyout of NewPage. Article in the Keweenaw Report that indicates that NewPage was purchased by Verso Corporation in 2015. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)