Wells in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lumberjacks

Inscription. The first white settler in Delta County was Louis A. Roberts, a fur trader who settled just upstream from here at Flat Rock in 1830 and later operated a waterpowered sawmill on the Whitefish River. The first buildings in Escanaba were log structures built on the shore of Little Bay de Noc in 1852 at the Municipal dock site in downtown Escanaba across from the House of Ludington Hotel. These buildings housed lumberjacks who cut pine throughout the site of present-day Escanaba. There was no harder physical work than felling the virgin pine, some of which were 4 to 5 feet in diameter. Because of this demanding physical work, lumberjacks consumed up to 9,000 calories of food per day. It was no wonder that the logging camp cook was second in importance to only the camp foreman.