Wells in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

River Drives

Inscription. The Upper Peninsula forest was more than half pine, most of it white pine. White pine was the greatest of our forest trees, growing to great size in its 400 years of life expectancy. This softwood, easily sawed with the poor saws of the time and weather resistant as lumber, was valuable timber. And, wonder of wonders, it floated. It could be cut in winter and driven down the Escanaba and other rivers on their spring flood crests to mills at their mouths. In 1851, the N. Ludington Company, owned by Brothers Nelson and Harrison Ludington, bought the Escanaba River mills and enlarged them to produce 10 to 12 million board beet of pine lumber yearly. The hardwood portion of the virgin forests had to await the coming of the railroads for mass marketing as they did not float well; some, not at all.

is at or near this postal address: 6833 Hwy 2, 41 & M-35, Wells MI 49894, United States of America. Touch for directions.