Pittsburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Ezekiel Airship

Inscription. Baptist minister and inventor Burrell Cannon (1848-1922) led some Pittsburg investors to establish the Ezekiel Airship Company and build a craft described in the biblical book of Ezekiel. The ship had large, fabric-covered wings powered by an engine that turned four sets of paddles. It was built in a nearby machine shop and was briefly airborne at this site late in 1902, a year before the Wright brothers first flew. Enroute to the St. Louis World's Fair in 1904, the airship was destroyed by a storm. In 1913 a second model crashed, and the Rev. Cannon gave up the project.

2. The Ezekiel Airship Marker amongst the bushes and area of machine shop.
3. Replica Ezekiel Airship