Rocky Point in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Port-la-Joye – Fort Amherst

English:
From 1720 to 1768 this site was an important colonial base, first for France and later Great Britain. One of the first permanent French settlements on the island, Port-la-Joye served as the seat of colonial government for Île Saint-Jean and as a port of entry for newcomers. It was also a place where the Mi’kmaq and the French annually renewed their close relationship and military alliance. It was from this site, surrendered to Great Britain in 1758 and renamed Fort Amherst, that the British organized the forcible removal of over 3,000 of the island’s inhabitants in one of the most tragic of all the Acadian deportations.

Français:
De 1720 à 1768, ce site abrite un important centre colonial, d'abord pour la France, puis pour la Grande-Bretagne. Un des premiers établissements permanents de français de la région, Port-la-Joye devient le siège du gouvernement de la colonie de l'île Saint-Jean et un port d'entrée pour les nouveaux arrivants. Mi'kmaq et les français s’y rencontrent annuellement pur cimenter leur relation et renouveler leur alliance militaire. Cédé à la Grande-Bretagne en
1758 et renommé fort Amherst, ce lieu sert de base aux Britanniques pour organiser l'expulsion des habitants de l'île, l'une des plus tragiques de toutes les déportations acadiennes.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(marker on right • Park & Visitor Center in background)