Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mineola Ice, Light and Water Company

Inscription. This business located on Front Street was established in October, 1902. The owners were Dr.Cochran, Mr. C.M. Dozier, and Mr. J.P. Kittrell.

The company had a power plant that produced all the electricity for the city. They also had an ice plant that provided ice for local citizens and the refrigerated cars of the T&P Railroad.

The company also furnished water for the city but when the tank was unable to supply all the water needed, the citizens got their water from the local water well downtown.

Lignite coal from the Alba Coal Mines was their energy source and it was delivered to them from the mines by the Katy Railroad. In 1915 after an election showing approval of the City building its own water system, the City purchased the water mains belonging to the Mineola Ice, Light and Water Company.

Erected by Mineola Historic Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Mineola Ice, Light and Water Company. T&P Railroad was the Texas and Pacific Railway Company.