Quitman in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

County Divided into School Districts

Inscription. It was not until 1884 that Wood County had public schools. From the date the first settler, Martin Varner, arrived in 1841, the County only had "pay" or "subscription" schools.

On April 24, 1871, the State of Texas approved "section five of an Act to organize and maintain a system of public free schools in the State of Texas". After that date property owners in Wood County were assessed a school tax in accordance with section "five". During a special session of the 18th Legislature on January 8, 1884, it was ordered that Wood County be divided into the following school districts.

Quitman, Lone Star, Myrtle Springs, Forest Hill, Cartwright, Caney, Rock Hill, Forest Home, Winnsboro, Chalybeate Springs, Spring Hill, Smyrna, Cold Springs, Shady Grove, Center Point, Pleasant Grove, Floyd's Common Ridge, Mount Pisgah, Liberty, Sand Springs, Fletcher, Pleasant Divide, Friendship, Lone Point, "Albie", Salem, Webster, Persimmon Grove, Cottonwood, Macedonia, Concord, New Hope, Dyess, Mt. Enterprise. Negro schools were Quitman Cedar Tree, Robinson's Chapel, Muddy Creek, Mount Zion, Tranquil, Center, Hawkins and District 48 which was all the district west of Lake Fork and Shiloh.

Erected by Wood County Historical Commission.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is January 8, 1884.