Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

"Old" Dalhousie and the Grand Parade

Inscription. The year is 1821. You are looking south in the Grand Parade towards Saint Paul's, the oldest Anglican church in Canada. Turn and face north: the fine building you see is not City Hall, but "old" Dalhousie College.

In a long, often acrimonious, debate, Dalhousie pressed the town's later (1841) city's governors to relinquish claim to the Grand Parade. The governors, equally adamant, insisted that the Grand Parade continue to be the central gathering place it had been since 1749. Dalhousie could not develop into the great university it has become, and the city was forced to operate in unsatisfactory rented space.

Sir William Young, a former Premier of Nova Scotia, negotiated an amicable resolution: he provided a financial gift to Dalhousie, the city five acres of land at now University Avenue and Robie Street, and the College relinquished its building and claim to the Grand Parade. Thereupon, Dalhousie built the first of its fine new buildings, on the Forrest campus, and the city demolished "old" Dalhousie and incorporated some of its stone and timbers in the new City Hall.

Erected by Halifax Foundation & Halifax Regional Municipality Millennium Committee.

2. Marker detail: "Old" Dalhousie College
last public act in Nova Scotia before becoming the Governor General of Canada. By 1885, Dalhousie needed a larger building, and the city of Halifax was interested in purchasing the Grand Parade property. The original Dalhousie College was demolished in 1886. It was replaced by Halifax’s new City Hall, which retained one ironstone block from the Dalhousie College building in its foundation. (Submitted on September 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Halifax City Hall • south side
(marker visible left of entrance)
4. City Hall Entrance • "Old" Dalhousie Cornerstone Replica
The "Old" Dalhousie Cornerstone Replica on the left side of the Halifax City Hall entrance reads:

The tablet below, a facsimile of that placed in the cornerstone of the original Dalhousie College, which occupied this site from 1820 to 1887, was unveiled with appropriate ceremony on August 21, 1924, when Sir James Fergusson, Admiral, on this station, and John George Pyke, of Liverpool, N.S., represented their respective great-grandfathers, the Earl of Dalhousie and John George Pyke.
In the year of our Lord 1820
and in the first year of the reign