Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Cast Iron Facade / Façade en Fonte

English:
This building, erected in 1860, provides a rare and early example of a full cast iron facade in Canada. Used in construction since the 1770s, cast iron had become a popular decorative material by the mid-19th century because it was durable and easily mass-produced. The classical details of the upper storeys illustrate its sculptural potential. The facade was designed and manufactured by the Architectural Iron Works of New York City. Founded by Daniel Badger, this firm shipped building parts across the continent and emerged as the major promoter of cast iron architecture in North America.

Français:
Cet édifice, construit en 1860, offre un rare exemple des premières façades de fonte apparues au Canada. L’usage de ce matériau date des années 1770. Il était populaire milieu du XIXe siècle, car la fonte était durable et pouvait être moulée en série dans des formes compliquées, comme en témoignent les détails classiques des étages supérieurs. La façade a été dessinée et fabriquée par l’Architectural Iron Works, de New York. Fondée par Daniel Badger, cette entreprise expédiait des matériaux
de construction partout en Amérique du Nord et y devint le principal promoteur de l'utilisation de la fonte en architecture.

2. Cast Iron Facade Marker • wide view
(unrelated marker beside • iron facade in background)