Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Thomas

English:
The buildings on the north end of Granville Street were designed by the firm of William Thomas and Sons after a fire had razed the block in 1859. Erected in the Italianate Style for prosperous merchants, the structures retain much of their original character. William Thomas began his architectural firm after arriving in Toronto from England in 1840, and became a leading architect in pre-Confederation Canada. His design and those of his students influenced the appearance of several cities in Ontario, Québec and Nova Scotia.

Français:
Les édifices à l'extrémité nord de la rue Granville sont l'oeuvr du bureau d'architecte William Thomas and Sons et remplacent des immeubles qu'un incendie rasa en 1859. Construits dans le goût italianisant, cher aux riches marchands, ils ont conservé beaucoup de leurs caractéristiques originales. Né en Angleterre, William Thomas ouvrit un bureau après son arrivée à Ontario en 1840. Il devint l'un des architectes les plus reconnus du Canada de l'époque et marqua, ainsi que ses disciples, l’architecture de plusieurs villes de l'Ontario, du Québec
et de la Nouvelle-Ecosse.

2. William Thomas Marker (wide view looking north on Granville • Italianate buildings on right)