Woodberry in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Firefighters’ Memorial

1. A Firefighters’ Memorial
Inscription. In Memory of Eric Dorian Schaefer, a member of Rescue Company 1, John F. Steadman Fire Station, killed in the line of duty on September 16, 1995, and to all the firefighters who fought the Clipper Mill fire.

The Clipper Mill campus, where new construction blends in with surviving remnants from the fire, bears witness to the heroic efforts and sacrifices of Eric Schaefer and his fellow firefighters. Sturever Bros. Eccies & Rouse joins the people of Woodberry and Baltimore in thanking the firefighters and the Baltimore City Fire Department, and hopes that this memorial will provide comfort and peace to the family of Eric Dorian Schaefer.

More than 170 firefighters and paramedics, with 60 pieces of equipment, fought the 10-alarm Clipper Mill fire. The old machine shop’s 430-foot-long roof collapsed and down came its granite front wall, burying Eric and injuring other firefighters.

Erected by Baltimore Firefighters.

2. A Firefighters’ Memorial