East Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wann Railroad Disaster

By Jason Voigt, September 15, 2019
Inscription.  The Wann Disaster of January 21, 1893, is Madison County’s most horrific railroad tragedy. It caused the greatest loss of life and cases of personal injury in a single incident. The accident occurred at the Wann Junction on the Big Four Railroad, near the intersection of Shamrock and Main Streets in present-day East Alton. An open switch allowed an approaching passenger train to collide with oil-tanker cars causing an explosion that ignited and sent 7,000 gallons of oil into the air. The resulting “rain of fire” killed more than 35 and seriously injured dozens of passengers, railroad workers, and spectators.

Erected 2019 by Phillip D. Walkington and the Illinois State Historical Society.

The Fred H. Bright Vital Services Building is behind the marker.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 209 North Shamrock Street, East Alton IL 62024, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker was dedicated on June 15, 2019.

More. Search the internet for Wann Railroad Disaster.