St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.
By the 1930's, most of the Eastern Upper Peninsula's virgin forest had fallen under the axe and saw of the early loggers. Fires further ravaged the cut-over areas, leaving a barren landscape. Timber production plummeted just as the whole country was plunged into the Great Depression.

In an attempt to reclaim and rehabilitate the timber resources of the eastern U.P., the Marquette National Forest was established in 1931. In 1933, President Franklin Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps to assist in natural resource work and provide jobs for unemployed young men.

With manpower provided by the C.C.C. between 1933 and 1942, the Forest Service undertook an extensive program of tree planting, fire fighting, road building, campground construction and wildlife habitat improvement. The results of this effort still remain in the former Marquette National Forest, which is now the East Unit of Hiawatha National Forest.

Erected by Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; United States Civilian Conservation Corps.

, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1931.

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Marker - image