Saint-Louis-de-Kent in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Marcel-François Richard

Français:
Né à Saint-Louis-de-Kent et ordonné prêtre en 1870, Mgr Richard fut l'une des figures de proue de la renaissance acadienne. Il stimula la colonisation afin de centrer l'exode yeti les États-Unis, fonda des écoles, des couvents ainsi qu’un collège classique de langue française et ouvrit la voie à la nomination d'un évêque acadien. Lors des conventions de 1881 et de 1884, il fit adopter des symboles, identitaires majeurs : une fête patronale, un hymne et un drapeau. Mgr Richard érigea le monument Notre-Dame de l'Assomption à Rogersville, là où il fut inhumé après plus de 40 ans de travail consacré al la survivance de son peuple.

English:
Born in Saint-Louis-de-Kent and ordained as a priest in 1870, Monsignor Richard was a leading figure of the Acadian renaissance. He encouraged colonization to stem migration to the United States, founded French-language schools, convents and a classical college, and paved the way for the appointment of an Acadian bishop. In 1881 and 1884 he led national conventions to adopt three important symbols of identity: a patronal feast day, an anthem and a
flag. Richard also erected Rogersville’s Monument Notre-Dame de l'Assomption, where he was interred after devoting more than 40 years to the struggle for his people's survival.

(wide view • Rue Principale/NB-134 in background)
away); The Masts / Les Mâts (approx. 13.4 kilometers away); The Historic Village of Rexton (approx. 13.4 kilometers away); Le Village Historique de Rexton (approx. 13.4 kilometers away); Wooden Ships and Iron Men / Navires en Bois et Hommes de Fer (approx. 13.4 kilometers away).