Depew in Creek County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Depew Community Veterans Memorial

served their country
from a grateful
Depew community

☆ By Name Reflects Killed in Action
Abbett, Chas. R. ∙ Abbett, Geo. E. ∙ Alexander, William ∙ Allee, Marion D. ∙ ☆ Anderson, Bobby ∙ Anderson, Earl ∙ ☆ Anderson, Toby ∙ Anderson, Will E. ∙ Ashcraft, Billy J. ∙ Ashcraft, Robert L. ∙ Atteberry, Walter ∙ Austin, Owen ∙ Baker, Julius P. ∙ Baker, Lawrence L. Red ∙ Barber, Frank ∙ Barker, Clarence ∙ Barker, Joe K. ∙ Barton, Arthur ∙ Barton, Carroll ∙ Barton, Luther ∙ Beall, Arthur ∙ Beck, Leroy Sr. ∙ Bennett, Charles C. ∙ Bennett, Edward N. ∙ Bennett, Finnis M. ∙ Bennett, George H. ∙ Bennett, James D. Sr. ∙ Bennett, James D. Jr. ∙ Biglow, George E. ∙ Bigpond, Bill ∙ Bigpond, Bobby ∙ Bigpond, Will ∙ Blanton, Joel N. ∙ Blanton, Frederick ∙ Bledsoe, Freddie F. ∙ Bledsoe, Terry L. ∙ Bookout, Calvin ∙ Bookout, Darrell G. ∙ Bookout, Phillip R. ∙ ☆ Bouleware, Thomas ∙ Bowen, Marvin ∙ Bowles, Floyd H. ∙ Bowles, Ted A. ∙ ☆ Bowles, T.C. ∙ Bowman, Arthur ∙ Bowman, Carl V. ∙ Bowman,
Charles Chink ∙ Bowman, William Sr. ∙ Bowman, William Jr. ∙ Boydston, William ∙ Branscum, Ben H. ∙ Bray, Haskell ∙ Brown, A.E. ∙ Brown, Carl ∙ Brown, Clyde ∙ Brown, Grady ∙ Brown, Joe C. ∙ Bryant, Dale ∙ Brant, Emmett ∙ Bryant, Wayne ∙ Bryden, Mary ∙ Bryden, Thomas ∙ ☆ Bryden, Walter ∙ Bryson, Louis Z. ∙ Burdick, Dean ∙ Burdick, Frederick A. ∙ Burdick, William E. ∙ Burgess, Evel Ray ∙ Burgess, J. Cecil ∙ Burgess, S. Joe ∙ Burgess, Virgil C. ∙ Burton, Jim ∙ Brown, Michael D. ∙ Caldwell, Archie W. ∙ Caldwell, Carl E. ∙ ☆ Caldwell, Larry E. ∙ Campbell, Anthony ∙ Campbell, Charles ∙ Campbell, Fred ∙ Campbell, Melvin ∙ Canady, Ben W. ∙ Canady, Curtis F. ∙ Canady, Walter ∙ Carter, Bryan ∙ Carter, Floyd ∙ Cathey, Ed ∙ Cathey, Frank ∙ Cathey, George ∙ Caves, James ∙ Clark, Vernon J. ∙ Clymer, James Red ∙ Coblentz, Harold ∙ Combs, Larry N. ∙ Cook, Shirley ∙ Cook, Wiley ∙ Cooper, Howard L. ∙ Cooper, Lee ∙ Cooper, John W. ∙ Cooper, Odie ∙ Cooper, Oscar ∙ ☆ Corey, Ralph ∙ Cornelius, Chas. ∙ ☆ Cox, Stanley Gilbert ∙ Craig, Junius P.
2. Depew Community Veterans Memorial
∙ Crittenden, Henry L. ∙ Daniel, Curtis ∙ Davis, Pat Bowles ∙ Day, Earl W. ∙ Desha, H.G. ∙ Divelbiss, George C. ∙ Divelbiss, Leo B. ∙ Divelbiss, Wayne ∙ Dixon, Edwin ∙ Dobrinski, C.E. Bob ∙ Dobson, Carl M. ∙ Dobson, Charles F.

continued on back

Dobson, Earl Wayne ∙ Dobson, Ira L. ∙ Dobson, Larry G. ∙ Dobson, Leroy E. ∙ Dobson, Tommy ∙ Dobson, W.E. Earl ∙ Donaldson, Bill ∙ Donaldson, Jackie J. ∙ ☆ Donaldson, Joe F. ∙ Donaldson, John J. ∙ Donaldson, Kenneth ∙ Donaldson, Max ∙ Dowell, T.M. ∙ Dunning, Junior ∙ Dunning, R.B. ∙ Dunn, Arnold Leon ∙ Dunn, Jon Arnold ∙ Dunn, Wenton Dink ∙ Eastham, Hardy ∙ Edwards, Eddy J. ∙ Edwards, Fern ∙ Edwards, Freddie F. ∙ Engleke, August ∙ Estes, Orville ∙ Ewing, Leonard ∙ Finney, Woodrow ∙ Fisher, Dean ∙ Flanagan, Earnest ∙ Flanagan, Glen ∙ Flatt, Doyle E. ∙ Ford, Earl ∙ Ford, Loyd ∙ Fox, J.R. ∙ Fuller, Charles ∙ Flowers, Willie ∙ Fisher, David C. ∙ Gallaher, Dale ∙ Gallaher, Don ∙ Gallaher, Howard ∙ Gemmill, Gordon ∙ Gemmill, Larry G. ∙ Gerner, Bill Jr. ∙ Gordon, Elsie Miller ∙ Giffen, William ∙
3. Depew Community Veterans Memorial
Gilreath, Carmen ∙ Greenfield, Leroy ∙ Green, J.W. ∙ ☆ Graham, Kenneth N. ∙ Greiner, Carl ∙ Hale, Elbert Ebb ∙ Hale, Robert Roscoe ∙ Hale, Robert R. ∙ Hall, Bille J. ∙ Hall, Billy G. ∙ Hall, J.A. ∙ Hall, Leroy ∙ Hall, Loy ∙ Hall, Robert Coy Sr. ∙ Hall, Robert Coy Jr. ∙ Hall, Venis D. ∙ Hall, Voy ∙ Hammond, Chester ∙ Hammond, Frank ∙ Hamon, James M. ∙ Harmon, Elick ∙ Harmon, Jake ∙ Harrington, Charles E. ∙ Harrington, Harold L. ∙ Harrington, Bert ∙ Harrington, Herbert ∙ Harrington, Wilbert ∙ Harris, Luther ∙ Haskins, George ∙ Haulcomb, John ∙ Hawkins, Travis ∙ Hayhurst, Arthur ∙ Henderson, Everett ∙ Hill, Grover W. ∙ Hendricks, James ∙ Hendrickson, Bobby G. ∙ Henshaw, Gerald G. ∙ Herrington, Lesly ∙ Hinkle, Roy ∙ Hinshaw, Junior ∙ Hodge, Curt ∙ Hodge, Troy ∙ Holderfield, Joshiad ∙ Holmes, Percy ∙ Holt, Jerry ∙ Homsey, Ben ∙ Homsey, Paul ∙ Homsey, Sam ∙ Hornbeck, Charlie ∙ Howard, Bobby G. ∙ Howard, Jack V. Sterling ∙ Howard, Ted G. ∙ Horton, Russell ∙ Hudson, Glen ∙ Huls, Elmer ∙ Hunter, Ralph Lee ∙ Hunter, Stephen ∙ Hunter, Teresa Clark
4. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
∙ Hunter, William H. ∙ Hutchins, Howard ∙ Hutchins, A. Ink ∙ Inman, Bill W. ∙ ☆ Inman, Russell ∙ Irwin, Marion ∙ Jackson, Calvin ∙ Jackson, Earl W. ∙ Jackson, Elmer Ray ∙ Jackson, O.M. ∙ Jackson, W.A. ∙ Johnson, Hugh ∙ Johnson, Wm. ∙ Craig, Lowell Sr. ∙ Deese, Harold Buddy ∙ Dickens, L. Clack ∙ Beets, Sammy ∙ Benham, Wayne ∙ Brammer, Norman ∙ Lakins, Marion M. ∙ Lane, John ∙ Langston, Arthur ∙ Law, Ed ∙ Lawson, Bill ∙ Ledgerwood, Edgar E. ∙ Lee, Charles Neil ∙ Legg, Edward L. ∙ Legg, J. Gilbert ∙ Legg, K. Merle ∙ Legg, Louis ∙ Legg, Melvin R. ∙ Legg, Oliver Bob L. ∙ Legg, Roy L. ∙ Legg, W. Russell ∙ Linzee, Eberlee ∙ Lockwood, Jess ∙ Long, Don ∙ Long, Glenn E. ∙ Loyd, George ∙ Lynch, George R. ∙ Lloyd, Melvin ∙ Maize, Jessie ∙ Mallow, Virginia ∙ Marker, Donald O. ∙ Marker, James A. ∙ Marker, James Earl ∙ Marker, Marion G. ∙ Marker, Ruedell ∙ Martin, Floyd E. ∙ Mason, Frank ∙ Mason, Larry John ∙ Mason, Legus ∙ ☆ Matlock, Nelson A. ∙ Maxwell, Darrell ∙ Maxwell, Lawrence ∙ Maynard, Norman ∙ Meadows, Cecil W. ∙ Meadows, James E.
5. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
∙ Meadows, Walter B. ∙ Melton, L.P. Jr. ∙ Mercer, Jack ∙ Mercer, Paul D. ∙ Merryman, D.W. ∙ Merryman, Eugene G. ∙ Messer, Fred ∙ Miller, Edgar ∙ Miller, Hugh ∙ ☆ Miller, Wallace Mac ∙ Moore, Calvin M. ∙ Moore, J.D. ∙ Moore, Oliver ∙ Moore, Walter ∙ Moore, W. M. ∙ Mordecai, John ∙ Miller, Quint ∙ Morton, Bill ∙ Morton, H. Bill ∙ Moser, C.J. Jim ∙ Moser, Jimmy L. ∙ Moser, Ronnie W. ∙ Murry, Dr. L.P. ∙ McAlister, Dennis ∙ McAlister, Rufus ∙ McCaslin, Cleburn ∙ McCaslin, Leon ∙ McClead, James R. ∙ McClead, Maynard ∙ McClendon, Victor ∙ McDaniel, Elija ∙ McDaniel, Monroe ∙ McFarland, Charles L. ∙ McFarland, George ∙ McFarland, Roy ∙ McFarland, Thomas E. ∙ McFarland, Wm. ∙ McClenathan, Steven P. ∙ McFee, Bobby ∙ McGill, Joe S. ∙ McGuire, Bobby G. ∙ McGuire, Carl ∙ McIntyre, Richard ∙ McIntyre, Virgil ∙ McKinzie, Gabe ∙ McKinzie, Homer D. ∙ McKinzie, Jess Basil ∙ McKinzie, Lorn Clifton ∙ McNees, Bill ∙ Murchison, Robert ∙ Kaser, E. R. ∙ Kaser, Floyd A. ∙ Kaser, John ∙ Keeling, Aaron ∙ Keeling, Arthur ∙ Keith, Bill ∙ Keith, Douglas ∙ Keith,
6. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
Kenneth ∙ Kelly, Tracy ∙ Kelly, William ∙ Ketner, Harry ∙ Kitchens, O. Laden ∙ Kitches, Omer ∙ Key, Noah Dale ∙ Kinch, Joseph J. ∙ King, August ∙ King, Raymond ∙ Knapp, Fred Chipman ∙ Knight, Riley E. ∙ Koonce, Richard ∙ Kreps, Billy J. ∙ Kreps, Elwin ∙ Kreps, Melvin J. ∙ Kreps, Raymond Sr. ∙ Neal, Louis ∙ Neese, Jack ∙ Neese, Joe ∙ ☆ Newman, Ardele ∙ Newman, Frank ∙ Newpher, Ronald H. ∙ Nichols, Raymond ∙ Nunamaker, Eldon ∙ Oliver, Elmer ∙ O’Neal, Custar Sr. ∙ O’Neal, Custar Jr. ∙ O’Neal, Jon David ∙ Orr, C. V. ∙ Osburn, Edward Evell ∙ Osburn, Lloyd A. ∙ Osburn, M. J. ∙ Owens, Willard ∙ Parker, John ∙ Parrick, Cecil R. ∙ Parrick, David ∙ Parrick, Delbert ∙ Parrick, Frankie Pete ∙ Parrick, Patrick E. ∙ Parrick, Robert Sonny ∙ Pence, O. B. Sr. ∙ Pettegrew, Walter ∙ Phillips, Arthur L. ∙ Pinson, Tim ∙ Pitts, Orbiae ∙ Pitts, Toy ∙ Plew, James ∙ Pond, Leon ∙ ☆ Pond, Nelson ∙ Prim, Jerry ∙ Pruitt, Larry ∙ Quandel, Ivan ∙ Rainwater, Buddy ∙ Rainwater, Roy ∙ Rake, George E. ∙ Rake, Jimmy W. ∙ Rake, R. Lee ∙ Rake, Robert L. ∙
7. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
Rake, Theodore R. ∙ Ramsey, Connie ∙ Randle, Edward Lee ∙ Rawdon, Claude ∙ Rawdon, Clyde ∙ ☆ Rawdon, Glenn ∙ Rawdon, Joseph W. ∙ Ramsey, Don ∙ Riggs, Clyde ∙ Reeder, Bonde ∙ Reeder, Glen ∙ Reeder, Ivan L. ∙ Reeder, Jimmy ∙ Reeder, Joe ∙ Riggs, Kermitt ∙ Roberson, William C. ∙ Robison, Charley ∙ Robertson, Sandy L. Sr. ∙ Rood, Ted A. ∙ Roper, Caliph ∙ Rufner, J. A. Jr. ∙ Rufner, Ordel ∙ Rogers, Douglas ∙ Reeder, Patrick L. ∙ Steward, Lee Raymond

continued on back

Sample, Johnny ∙ Schiller, Lawrence ∙ Scott, Carlos ∙ Sellers, Harley ∙ Sexton, Jack ∙ Sexton, Wm. ∙ Shawver, Frank ∙ Shiplet, Aubrey Lee ∙ Shiplet, Clarence R. ∙ Shiplet, Merle, F. ∙ Sisler, Harvey ∙ Skaggs, James R. ∙ Smith, Dewy M. ∙ Smith, Fred ∙ ☆ Smith, Jack Orville ∙ Smith, James M. Babe ∙ Smith, Robert Eli ∙ Staples, Billy J. ∙ Swaffar, Bobby ∙ Swaffar, Cleo ∙ Snyder, Clarence ∙ Spangler, Jesse C. ∙ Sparks, Carl R. ∙ Sparks, Donnie ∙ Sparks, L. D. ∙ Sparks, Jerry W. ∙ Speakman, Howard ∙ Spurgeon, Jack ∙ Staples, Dick ∙ Stark, Robert ∙ Steinman, George ∙ Stokes, Namon
8. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
∙ Strien, Carl Clinton ∙ Strein, George ∙ Stultz, Horace ∙ Switzer, Arthur ∙ Swaffar, Leaman ∙ Swaffar, Leo ∙ Swaffar, Robert ∙ Tamage, Carl ∙ Taylor, Donald Ray ∙ Taylor, James ∙ Taylor, W. P. ∙ Thomason, Oscar ∙ Thompson, Bobby H. ∙ Thompson, Bruce ∙ Thompson, Edna L. ∙ Thompson, Gideon F. ∙ Thompson, Paul L. ∙ Thompson, Roy ∙ Thompson, Tony L. ∙ Thrasher, Hugo M. ∙ Tiger, Steve ∙ Tillman, Steve ∙ Tinsley, Billy Joe ∙ Titus, Amos Hank ∙ Toops, Benny ∙ Tunnell, Thomas ∙ Turnbull, Kenneth ∙ ☆ Turnbull, J. D. Bud ∙ Turnbull, W. H. Sug ∙ Underwood, Arvell ∙ Underwood, Loyd ∙ Utter, Gordon ∙ Vandecar, Thomas D. ∙ Vandecar, Troy ∙ ☆ Vincent, George Jr. ∙ Vincent, Glenn ∙ Vincent, Robert R. Bob ∙ Vincent, Robert W. ∙ Vining, Richard A. ∙ Waggoner, Larry ∙ Walker, Chas. A. ∙ Walker, Mannford ∙ Wallin, Ted ∙ Watt, Ray ∙ ☆ Werrell, Rex ∙ Wescott, Floyd Chas. ∙ Wharton, Thomas L. ∙ Whetzel, Archie ∙ Whiteley, Charles ∙ Whiteley, Eldon R. ∙ Whiteley, Jack ∙ Whiteley, James S. Sr. ∙ Whiteley, John M. Sr. ∙ Whiteley, John M. Jr. ∙ Whiteley, Lawrence
9. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll
∙ Whiteley, Leroy ∙ Whiteley, Tommy ∙ Wilhelm, William ∙ Williams, Chas. B. ∙ Williams, Delores ∙ Witt, Chester ∙ Witt, Norman ∙ Wood, Bud ∙ Wood, Chas. L. ∙ Wood C. L. Frosty ∙ Wood, Dink ∙ Wooliver, John ∙ Wyatt, Warren, L. ∙ Yocum, Lesley ∙ Young, George B. ∙ Younger, George ∙ Ailey, Marvin ∙ Benham, Wayne ∙ Biglow, George Sr. ∙ Blythe, George M. ∙ Blythe, Ira L. ∙ Booth, John Wilkes ∙ Brammer, Norman ∙ Bruce, L. D. ∙ Campbell, Arthur ∙ Copeland, Jim Rufus ∙ Dawson, Dan ∙ Edwards, Ronald ∙ Lane, Greg ∙ McKelroy, Kenneth ∙ McKinzie, Amanda ∙ McKinzie, Clayton ∙ McKinzie, Mark ∙ Stoddard, Roy Gene ∙ Langley, Clayton V.

Erected by Depew Community.

10. Depew Community Veterans Honor Roll