Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fredericton City Hall / L'Hôtel de ville de Fredericton

1. Fredericton City Hall /
L'Hôtel de ville de Fredericton Marker
English:
Built in 1875-1876 to the design of architects McKean and Fairweather, this is the oldest municipal hall in Atlantic Canada still used for civic administration. Its imposing exterior and the many functions it has performed illustrate the building’s importance to community life. Originally the municipal offices and council chambers occupied the first storey, and a public hall, known as the Opera House, dominated the upper floor. The building is distinguished by the use of its basement as a market prior to 1951, a function rarely combined with municipal halls by the late 19th century.

Français:
Construite en 1875-1876 selon les plans des architectes McKean et Fairweather, cet édifice est le plus vieil hôtel de ville de la région de l’Atlantique qui serve encore aux affaires municipales. Son extérieur imposant et sa polyvalence dénotent bien son importance pour la collectivité. À l'origine, les services municipaux et la salle du conseil occupaient le rez-de-chaussée, et l’on trouvait á l'étage une grande salle communément appelée l'Opéra. Suivant une pratique devenue rare á la fin du
XIXe siècle, le sous-sol de l’édifice a servi de marché jusqu’en 1951.

2. Fredericton City Hall
(southeast corner view • marker visible beneath staircase)

Regarding Fredericton City Hall / L'Hôtel de ville de Fredericton. National Historic Site of Canada (1984)

3. Fredericton City Hall / L'Hôtel de ville de Fredericton
(front view from Queen Street)