Jackson Township near New Paris in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the National Road

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription.
The National Road crosses six states from Baltimore, Maryland, to East St. Louis, Illinois. The road fulfilled the dreams of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson to build an all-weather route across the Allegheny Mountains to connect the Eastern Seaboard with the Midwest. The Road was conceived by Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury under Thomas Jefferson, and was authorized by Congress in 1806. The Road was the nation's first federally funded interstate highway and opened the West for movement of people and goods. Construction began in 1811 in Cumberland, Maryland, extending an earlier route from Baltimore. By 1818 the Road reached the Ohio River, by 1833 it was completed to Columbus, Ohio, and in 1850 it extended west to Vandalia, Illinois.

The National Road is an engineering marvel. Graceful stone arch bridges cross streams and rivers. Inns and taverns were built to meet the needs of travelers. Many of the bridges and buildings that characterized the early days of the road can still be found in towns along the Road today.

Much of the historic National Road is still part of U.S. Route 40. Several segments of the original Road are no longer used as highways but can still be explored. The longest section of the National Road is still found in Ohio, covering 237 miles from Bridgeport on the east
to the Indiana state line on the west.

To enjoy the sights of the Historic National Road, merge back on to I-70 east. Exit at State Route 127 (exit 10) and turn left (north) off of the ramp. Continue north on State Route 127 for approximately 1 mile to U.S. Route 40, the Historic National Road.

Turn right (east) to continue on your journey.