Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

"Trade With Your Friends"

The Tuskegee Boycott

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. In 1957, local government officials in Tuskegee, Alabama sought to gerrymander the city's limits in an attempt to diminish the number of black votes in upcoming elections. Alabama state senator Sam Engelhardt sponsored Act 140, which transformed Tuskegee's boundaries into a twenty- eight-sided shape. This action disenfranchised the majority of the city's black voters in city elections. On June 25, over 3,000 black citizens met at Butler Chapel AME Zion Church in support of the Tuskegee Civic Association (TCA) and its proposed boycott of white owned businesses. Termed "trade with your friends," the boycott continued for four years until the United States Supreme Court ruled that the State of Alabama had violated the 15th Amendment (Gomillion v. Lightfoot, 364 U.S. 339 (1960)). The city's boundaries were then returned to their original positions in early 1961. The boycott proved economically devastating for white owned businesses that preferred to go out of business rather than give blacks the right to vote.

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 9.)

Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church, the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 25, 1957.

2. View of marker and some of the current businesses nearby.

1. Wikipedia article on the Gomillion v. Lightfoot Supreme Court Case. (Submitted on September 20, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Macon History article shows the gerrymandering maps. (Submitted on September 20, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Marker with view towards Macon County Courthouse in distance.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.