Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle Line at Railroad Cut

By Michael E Sanchez, Jr., September 7, 2009
Inscription.  During the Battle of Independence on October 21 and 22, 1864, this was an unfinished railroad cut. As darkness approached on the 21st, the Confederates advancing from the east stopped here. Union troops withdrew to the Big Blue River during the night. The Confederate divisions of Marmaduke and Shelby and Price's wagon train advanced to Rock Creek and camped. On the 22nd Pleasonton's Union cavalry pursued the Confederates through town and were confronted by Marmaduke's division. Fighting continued during the night as the Confederates withdrew to Byram's Ford on the Big Blue River.

Battle of Westport tour, start at Westport and Pennsylvania.
Funded by the City of Independence, Missouri