Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Drummond Hill Cemetery

Drummond Hill Presbyterian Church
Present during the Battle of Lundy’s Lane, a former church once sat at the north east end of the cemetery. Built in 1887 by A.J. Lowell, the current church was then modernized in 1961.

Captain Abraham Hull & Unknown Soldiers
The Niagara Frontier Monuments Association of Boston placed a monument in 1907 to Captain Abraham Hull and unknown US soldiers that had been recovered on the battlefield.

Drummond Monument
“Holding the High Ground”, in Drummond Hill Cemetery. The statue depicts Sir Gordon Drummond, who led British troops at the Battle of Lundy’s Lane. This statue was dedicated in 1989.

Soldier’s Monument
Erected in 1895 by the Canadian Parliament in honour of the victory gained by the British & Canadian Forces on this field on the 25th day of July, 1814 and in grateful remembrance of the brave men who died on that day fighting for the unity of the Empire.

Copper Beech Tree
The Copper Beech Tree is believed to be planted in 1914 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Lundy’s Lane.

Laura Secord Monument
Laura Secord is best known for her involvement in the War of 1812-1814 when she walked over 30 kilometres to warn the British of an impending attack by the American regiment.

William
Dalton

William Dalton was the Sexton at Drummond Hill Cemetery between 1876 and 1916. When William Dalton assumed responsibility for keeping the burial records, he entered more than just the date and the name of the deceased. He would sometimes include identifying information and anecdotal comments about the deceased and would also describe weather conditions, the location of the grave, and give the name of the undertaker and that of the minister who conducted the service.

More about this marker. The marker features images of the people and things described on the marker.

4. Soldier’s Monument
5. Drummond Monument