Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. Paul's United Church

English:
Built in 1886, St. Paul's is a fine example of High Victorian Gothic Revival architecture, fashionable in Canada during the second half of the 19th century. The style is marked by a bold and vigorous approach to design, which freely interprets earlier Gothic precedents. Typical stylistic features in this former Presbyterian church are the soaring corner tower, intersecting roof ridges and richly varied details, including the rusticated and polychromed stonework. The rose window, derived from the French Gothic, indicates a new openness toward non-English design sources at this time.

Français:
Construite en 1886, cette ancienne église presbytérienne offre un bel exemple de l'architecture néo-gothique de l'apogée victorien, en vogue au Canada dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. Ce style audacieux et vigoureux s'inspire librement des modèles gothiques antérieurs. Le clocher d'angle élancé, les arêtes entrecroisées du toit et la richesse des détails, dont la maçonnerie en pierre polychrome rustiquée, en sont ici des éléments caractéristiques. La rosace, empruntée au gothique français,
dénote par ailleurs l'ouverture nouvelle de l'époque aux éléments stylistiques étrangers.

(marker located just right of main front entrance)