Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tribute and a Gift / Un tributo ed Un Regalo

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

A Tribute and a Gift
The Descendants of Isaac and Hannah Thorn(e) have been part of this community since the 1740s, when much of the area was settled by the Society of Friends (Quakers). Isaac's great grandson, Jonathan Thorne (1801-84), was a successful investor and entrepreneur, whose children's gift of the Thorne Memorial Building prompted the incorporation of the Village of Millbrook in 1895. The family estate, Thorndale, lies beyond the Tribute Garden, to the west. The garden was carved from the Thorne estate as a living memorial to the local citizens who served in World War I. Shown in the large photograph is Mrs. Oakleigh Thorne in 1948, dedicating the Veterans' Green, which replaced the railroad yards and railway, and became a memorial to all local U.S. war veterans.

Un tributo ed Un Regalo
I Discendenti di Hanna e Isaac Thorn(e) hanno fatto parte di questa comunità dal 1740, quando molta dell'area era stata colonizzata dalla Società degli Amici (Quakers). Il pronipote di Isaac, Jonathan Thorne (1801-84), fu un imprenditore e investitore di successo, I figli regalarono.il
Thorne Memorial Building alla comunità nel 1895. La proprietà di famiglia, Thorndale, si trova dietro ik Tribute Garden. II terreno del giardino faceva parte della proprietà dei Thorne ed è un tributo dei cittadini locali a chi servì nella Prima Guerra Mondiale. Nella fotografia grande, del 1948, è mostrata Mrs. Oakleigh Thorne, dedicando il Giardino dei Veterani, terreno ricavato dalla ferrovia, alla memoria di tutti i caduti di Millbrook in' tutte le guerre.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)