Near Spring Garden in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Bluffton

Inscription. Located 500 yards southeast of this marker. Incorporated in 1888, Bluffton was promoted as a future iron center of the South, due to large iron ore deposits and four furnaces within a four mile radius. The town soon boomed due to an influx of capital from Northern investors, with its population reaching an estimated 8,000 residents. Bluffton had the first electric lights in the county, a large Victorian hotel (The Signal), over 20 businesses and plans for a large college (University of the Southland) which never materialized.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.