Near Arco in Butte County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pronghorn Passage

Caption: (bottom right) More than a dozen partners contributed to this study, including the Lava Lake Institute for Conservation and Science, the Wildlife Conservation Society, Idaho Department of Fish and Game, National Park Foundation, Craters of the Moon Natural History Association and the National Park Service.; Map of pronghorn range and migration.
Inscription. A study initiated in 2008 found that a narrow but lengthy corridor passing through Craters of the Moon links pronghorn between their summer and winter ranges. Although pronghorn are considered to be the fastest land mammals in the western hemisphere, they are rather poor jumpers and need barrier-free habitat in order to survive. In order to ease their passage, the National Park Service is removing or modifying fences and working with park neighbors to do the same.
As you travel along the highway, please slow down and make room for wildlife that share this travel corridor.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Pronghorn