Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Up to Date in Every Respect" / "Aggiornata in Ogni Aspetto"

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

“Up to Date in Every Respect”
That was the boast of Sheldon's Pharmacy, across from the railroad station. It had a popular soda fountain, carried souvenirs, published and sold local postcard views like this one, and attracted visitors arriving by train. Front Street – so named because it faced the railroad – comprised mainly shops and offices. Millbrook House, the village's earliest hotel, stood where the firehouse now stands. It opened about 1870 and soon established a reputation for fine dining and excellent service. The train brought summer boarders to Millbrook for "the season," establishing it as a summer community. Behind the hotel were horse stables, wagon sheds, and a blacksmith shop, then important to everyday life. The hotel was torn down in the early 1960s, having fallen on hard times.

“Aggiornata in Ogni Aspetto”
Questo motto era l'orgoglio della farmacia di Sheldon, di fronte alla stazione. Aveva soda alla spina, souvenirs, pubblicava e vendeva cartoline, e attraeva visitatori che arrivavano con il treno. Front Street-così chia- mata perchè parallela alla ferrovia-accoglieva
negozi ed uffici. Il primo albergo, Millbrook House, si trovava dove ora ci sono i vigili del fuoco. Aprì circa nel 1870, e subito si affer- mò per il suo buon cibo ed eccellente servizio. Il treno portò vaccanzieri a Millbrook per "la stagione," iniziando la tradizione di Millbrook come località turistica. Dietro l'hotel c'erano le stalle per cavalli, la rimessa per carrozze, ed il fabbro, allora elementi importanti della vita quotidiana. L'hotel fu abbattuto all'inizio degli anni 60 per difficoltà economiche.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 4.)