Stellarton in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The General Mining Association (GMA)

La General Mining Association (GMA)

English:
This British firm established coal mining as a major industry in Nova Scotia. Granted a monopoly of provincial mineral rights in 1826, the GMA developed coal operations here at Albion Mines and at Sydney Mines, and founded permanent mining communities by settling British colliers in company housing. Nova Scotia's first steam engines were built by the GMA to power pit hoists and pumps, and to drive coal ships. The company's Albion Rail Road was the first in British North America to use steam locomotives on iron rails. The firm remained influential until the sale of its last holdings in 1900.

Français:
Cette compagnie britannique fit du charbon une industrie majeure en Nouvelle-Écosse. Après avoir obtenu en 1826 le monopole des droits miniers de la province, elle s'établit à Albion Mines et à Sydney Mines où elle fonda des communautés permanentes en hébergeant des mineurs d'origine britannique. Elle fabriqua les premiers moteurs à vapeur de la province pour alimenter ses treuils, pompes et bateaux. Sa filiale Albion Rail Road fut la première compagnie de chemin de fer en Amérique du
Nord britannique à utiliser des locomotives à vapeur sur rails de fer. La GMA resta influente jusqu'à la vente de ses derniers avoirs en 1900.

2. The General Mining Association Marker • wide view
(Museum of Industry in background)