Pipestem in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Farley's Fort / Thomas Farley

Farley's Fort
One of two pre-Revolutionary forts built along the banks of the New River at Culbertson's (now Crump's) Bottom to shelter area settlers. Farley's Fort was established by Thomas Farley in the mid-1770s. Virginia militia later occupied the blockhouse structure for a time. In the spring of 1776, the fort was abandoned and was burned down by a Native American raiding party.

Thomas Farley
Born in 1750, he was a member of the Virginia militia and helped defend settlements from raiding parties. Along with his brothers, John and Francis, he fought in the Battle of Point Pleasant on October 10, 1774. Farley served along the Virginia frontier in the American Revolution. He moved from the area about 1783 and died in 1796 at Walker Creek, Giles County, VA.

Erected 2017 by West Virginia Archives and History.