Pipestem in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Bluestone National Scenic River

Inscription. This ancient and spectacular river gorge, the rugged sandstone cliffs and overlooks, the unbroken, diverse Appalachian forest ecosystem, and the-hiStoric Bluestone Turnpike Trail, is protected as Bluestone National Scenic River. This publicly owned land is described in the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act as an "outstandingly remarkable, free-flowing river and natural area."

In 1968 the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act was passed to protect our nation's most important resource - water; specifically undammed rivers and streams flowing through natural landscapes. In 1988, the-rugged and undeveloped Bluestone Gorge qualified for inclusion into our Wild and Scenic River System. Ten miles of the lower Bluestone River, beginning here in Pipestem Resort State Park and continuing downstream to Bluestone Lake and the New River, was designated as a National Scenic River.

Bluestone National Scenic River is managed as a partnership between the National Park Service and the State of West Virginia. It is one of over 400 special and unique places across our nation that make up our national park system.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.