Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

1 Chipman Hill

English:
Remarkable for the range of trompe l'œil effects and skillful execution, the wall and ceiling paintings inside this residence, part of a row of similar town houses, reflect the taste of the High Victorian era, combining classical and Renaissance influences, the paintings create the illusion of sculpture, wall paneling, materials and textures. These works, probably executed in the 1870s, are an expression of the wealth of a successful entrepreneur. This is a rare surviving example of early artistic painted decoration in a Canadian home.

Français:
Remarquables par la variété de leur décor en trompe l'œil et qualité de leur exécution, les peintures des murs et des plafonds de cette résidence, appartenant à une rangée de maisons similaires, illustrent bien les goûts de l'apogée de l’ère victorienne. Les œuvres créent l’illusion de sculptures, de panneaux muraux, de textures et de matériaux s'inspirant de l'Antiquité et de la Renaissance. Probablement réalisées dans les années 1870, elles reflètent l'aisance d'un riche entrepreneur. Ce programme artistique demeure l'un des rares
exemples subsistant au pays des premiers décors peints l'intérieur d'une maison.

2. 1 Chipman Hill Entrance