Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Elm Tree Memorial

1. The Elm Tree Memorial
Inscription. The Elm Tree which this tablet marks was planted in memory of those Patriots of the Borough of Bedford who gave their lives for the cause of freedom in the Great World War.

Corporal Howard Pardoe Booty, Co. L. 112th U.S. Infantry, 28th Division. Born December 26, 1895. Fell August 7, 1918 along the Vesle River near Fismes on the Chateau Thierry Drive.

Sergeant Charles Bigler Leader, Co. I. 112th U.S. Infantry, 28th Division. Born August 8, 1894. Killed in action September 26, 1918 in the Argonne Forest.

Private First Class Guy Franklin Bollinger, Co. L. 112th U.S. Inft, 28th Div. Born Nov. 27, 1890. Killed in action Sept. 27, 1918 in the Argonne Forest.

Sergeant Cyril Jerome Straub, Co. L. 112th U.S. Infantry, 28th Division. Born July 20, 1891. Fell October 1, 1918 in the Argonne Forest.

United States Army Nurse Lula Mildred Parsons. Born November 4, 1890. Died October 8, 1918. Embarkation Hospital, Camp Stuart, Newport News, Virginia.

Second Lieutenant Alexander McPherson Russell, Co. I. 112th U.S. Infantry, 28th Division. Born June 15, 1894. Fell in action November 4, 1918 near Haumont, France.

Future generations will pertetuate the memory of our heroes by renewing, ever, at this spot a Memorial Elm.

.

Looking northeast toward post office.