Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Rough Stonework a Specialty" / "Construzioni in Pietra una Specialità"

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

“Rough Stonework a Specialty”
Rocks abound throughout the region in fields, streams, and forest glens. They were incorporated into structures and stone walls that line roadways and delineate old pastureland. In the hands of skilled craftsmen they became works of art. This handsome 1911 building was called "an honor to the town" by Rev. J. Edward Lyall in 1913. It was built by Rodrigo Ciferri, who had learned the trade in his native Italy. Millbrook abounds with examples of extraordinary stone masonry, much of it by the Ciferri family, whose company advertised its skill with the title phrase below. Neighboring estates feature exceptional stonework: beautifully crafted entries, gatehouses and houses, bridges, barns and garden walls like the one shown at the H. H. Flagler estate (1922-23).

“Costruzioni in Pietra una Specialità”
Le pietre abbondano nei campi, fiumi, e foreste della regione. Esse erano usate nelle strutture e nei muretti lungo i sentieri che dividono i pascoli. Nelle mani di abili muratori diventarono opere d'arte. Questo bell'edificio del 1911, costruito da Rodrigo Ciferri,
che aveva imparato l'arte nella nativa Italia, fu dichiarato nel 1913 dal Rev. J. Edward Lyall "un onore alla città." Millbrook abbondà di esempi straordinari di costruzioni in pietra molte delle quali da parte della Ciferri Company, che promuoveva la sua attività con la frase del titolo accanto. Grandi proprietà locali contengono eccezzionali lavori in pietra: portali, case, ponti, stalle, e muretti di giardini come quelli mostrati nella proprietà di H. H. Flagler (1922-23).

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)

3. Stone House built by Rodrigo Ciferri in 1911