Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Fire of 1916 / Il Grande Incendio del 1916

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

The Great Fire of 1916
In December 1916, the headline in the local newspaper ran “$100,000 Fire Sweeps Business Section of Village.” An entire block had been destroyed. Despite a well-organized bucket brigade, the fire department, with its limited equipment and inadequate water supply, could not control the fire. Shown in the smaller photo (circa 1907) are Keaver's General Store an imposing three-story structure on the corner, and the Central Hotel behind it, where the fire began. Both were destroyed in the fire, as were the Davis stable, a harness shop, and a wagonmaker's shop. Newspaper accounts describe the harrowing rescue of the panicked horses, brought out through the flames. The buildings ross the street, including the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), were miraculously spared.

Il Grande Incendio del 1916
In Dicembre 1916, il titolo nel giornale locale era "Danni Per $100,000 Nel Fuoco Che Ha Distrutto Parte Del Centro Del Villaggio." Nonostante una ben organizzata brigata del secchio, i vigili del fuoco, con il loro equipaggiamento limitato e scarsa acqua, non poterono
controllare il fuoco. Mostrati nella foto piccola (circa 1907) sono il magazzino di Keaver, una struttura a tre piani sull'angolo, e l'Hotel Centrale, dove il fuoco iniziò. Entrambi furono distrutti, come le stalle di Davis, un negozio di finimenti, ed un fabbricante di carri. Il giornale descrive lo sconvolgente soccorso dei cavalli impazziti attraverso le fiamme. Gli edifici di fronte, incluso the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), furono miracolosamente risparmiati.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 14.)