Fish Haven in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Settlement of Fish Haven

Inscription. The Bear Lake resort town of Fish Haven was founded in 1864. Most of the original settlers moved away, leaving Thomas and William Shirley, Henry Howell, John Stock and their families the first permanent settlers. Joseph C. Rich and John Bagley threw a seine into the mouth of a creek while surveying the lake and brought out 96 large trout: hence the name "Fish Haven." Mail came about once a week by pack horse in summer and by men on snowshoes in winter. In 1868 an L.D.S. Church was erected where all public meetings were held. Robert Pope was the first Bishop. The bell, donated by Charles B. Wilson, rang for all important occasions.

Erected 1964 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Fish Haven Camp, Bear Lake County, Idaho. (Marker Number 294.)