Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Strike Up the Band! / La Banda Musicale

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Strike Up the Band!
Millbrook has always loved a parade, whether to celebrate a victory or holiday. Shown here in the large photo is the Armistice parade of 1918, marking the end of the "War to End All Wars." Red Cross workers marched down Franklin Avenue past Tripp's Meat Market and the original Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), on the corner. The smaller photo shows an Italian parade celebrating the Feast of San Rocco, a popular saint in Fondi, from which many of Millbrook's Italian families had emigrated. It was organized each August by the Italian Naturalization Club and held near its clubhouse on Alden Place. This celebratory tradition continues today with parades for many annual events, including Memorial Day, Community Day, and December's Parade of Lights.

La Banda Musicale
Millbrook ha sempre amato le sfilate per celebrare sia una vittoria sia una festività. Questa grande foto mostra la sfilata dell'armistizio del 1918 per festeggiare la fine della “guerra di tutte le guerre.” I volontari della Croce Rossa marciavano lungo Franklin Avenue di fronte alla macelleria di
Tripp ed alla prima Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), sul lato. La foto pictola mostra una sfilata d'italiani celebrando la festa di San Rocco, un santo popolare a Fondi, da cui molte famiglie italiane erano emigrate. Era organizzata ogni agosto dalla Italian Naturalization Club vicino la sede, in Alden Place. Queste celebratorie tradizioni continuano ad oggi con sfilate annuali per Memorial Day, Community Day, e la Parade of Lights in dicembre.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)