Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Athletics and Community / Sport e Comunità

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Athletics and Community
Built in 1914 as the local YMCA, the building in front of you was dedicated 6 "the physical and moral improvement of the youth of Millbrook." Designed by the noted New York City architect James Ware, the structure housed a gymnasium, bowling alley, meeting rooms, and a large reception area. Hot showers were available to both men and women. A novelty, they were restricted to two a week and averaged 15 a day in 1925. Generations of students have used this building for their gym classes. The popular baseball field behind the building (known as the "Y field") showcased school and community teams such as the Little Rest, a local amateur baseball club. In 1986, the building became the Village Hall, also housing the Town Recreation Department and the Historical Society archives.

Sport e Comunità
Costruito nel 1914 come sede del YMCA (associazione giovani cristiani), questo edificio di fronte a voi fu dedicato al "miglioramento fisico e mentale dei giovani di Millbrook." Disegnato dall' architetto James Ware di New York City, la struttura conteneva una palestra, un
bowling, sale di riunione, ed una grande area di ricevimento. Docce calde erano disponibili per uomini e per donne. Nel 1925 esse erano limitate a due la settimana ed, in media, 15 al giorno. Generazioni di studenti usarono questo edificio per classi di ginnastica. l campo da baseball (conosciuto come campo "Y") ospitava squadre della scuola e della comunità come I Little Rest, un club amatoriale. Nel 1986 la struttura diventò il commune, ospitando il Town Recreation Department e gli Archivi Storici.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 22.)

2. Athletics and Community Marker in front of the Millbrook Police Station