Bethania in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wolff-Moser House

Inscription. The Wolff-Moser house was originally located just inside the northern boundary of the Wachovia tract. It is a prime example of an early nineteenth century hand hewn dwelling with brick nogging. The structure is unusually well-crafted, with plastered walls, molded chair rail, six-paneled doors and three-part mitered surrounds for doors and windows. The mantels have arched openings with raised, single panel friezes above the hearth.

In 2003, the historic house, then in an unstable condition, was purchased by the Town of Bethania and relocated to its current site. Stone from the original site was saved for reuse and the original interior woodwork was recovered, purchased and reinstalled.

Our historic house faces Bethania Road in a position appropriate for a streetscape of the time. During the 18th and early 19th century, buildings in our town were placed adjacent to the sidewalk, with no front lawns. It was not until later in the 1800s that houses would be pulled back on the lot to showcase a small front yard.

Erected by Town of Bethania.

3. Wolff-Moser House