Grand Pré in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Attack at Grand Pré/La bataille Grand Pré

1. The Attack at Grand Pré
Inscription. On February 11, 1747 Grand Pré was the scene of a surprise attack on Col. Arthur Noble's detachment of British troops from Massachusetts who were billeted in the houses of the inhabitants. A French and Indian force under Coulon de Villiers broke into the British quarters at 3 am during a blinding snowstorm and in the close fighting, Noble and about 70 of his men were killed. On the 12th the British capitulated on the condition that they be allowed to return to Annapolis Royal. The French departed soon after and the British resumed their uneasy possession of mainland Nova Scotia

En février 1747 le colonel Noble commandait à Grand-Pré une garnison pont les hommes venaient du Massachusetts et qui logeaient chez l'habitant dans la nuit du la tempête faisait rage. Coulon de Villiers à la tête d'un parti de français et des indiens, surgit à 3 h du matin, en ces quartiers et engagea un combat corps à corps. Le commandant Noble, et soixante-dix de ses hommes y furent tués. Le jour suivant, les anglais capitulèrent et obtinrent de, renter à Port-Royal. Peu après les Français durent abandonner ce qu'ils avaient gagné. Les anglais reprirent possession de la partie continentale de la Nouvelle-Ecosse conscients de la présence toujours menaçante de ces derniers.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Regarding The Attack at Grand Pré/La bataille Grand Pré. This attack was part of King George's War (or The War of Austrian Succession
in Europe.) Attacks and raids were as far south as Saratoga, NY (inland) and Pemaquid, ME on the seaboard.

1. King George's War. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Battle of Grand Pré. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
3. Military History of the Acadians. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)