Skip Bertman

Inscription.
Skip Bertman arrived in Baton Rouge in the summer of 1983 with a vision to transform the LSU Tigers into the nation's elite college baseball team. Bertman came to LSU after a highly successful eight-year stint at the Universite of Miami, where he served as associate head coach and helped lead the Hurricanes to five College World Series appearances, including the 1982 national title.

Bertman was determined to create the same atmoshere of excellence at LSU that he thrived in at Miami. He knew that he would face many challenges in rebuilding a program that was averaging less than 500 fans per game in an aging Alex Box Stadium.

Bertman overhauled every aspect of LSU Baseball and developed a dynasty during 18 remarkable seasons from 1984-2001. He demonstrated to athletic directors around the country that college baseball could be a profitable enterprise through dedicated attention to every detail involving academics, facilities, recruiting, marketing and, of course, winning baseball games.

Backed by tremendous community support and the determined work ethic of assistant coaches and players, Bertman made "Baseball At The Box" a must-see event, as thousands poured through the turnstiles at a renovated Alex Box Stadium to inspire the Tigers to win championships.

5 NCAA College World Series Championships

11 College World Series Apprearences