South Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Judson Church Offices and Hall

Inscription. On this site stood Judson House, originally three Greek Revival houses built in 1845. They were redesigned and combined in 1899 by McKim, Mead and White for Judson Church staff apartments and church programs, which included a community medical clinic (1920’s-30’s) and student/youth housing (1940’s-60’s). Also in the 1960’s, the two-room Judson Gallery downstairs showed early important work by avant-garde artists Yoko Ono, Nam Jun Paik, Charlotte Mooreman, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Kate Millett and others. The current façade is an interpretive reconstruction.

2. Judson Church Offices and Hall Marker site
The marker is near the main entrance The façade belongs to the much larger tower.